Pennsylvania High School Football Week 4 Ranking

0

CD East’s Terrence Jackson-Copney runs for a touchdown against Cedar Cliff in their Week 2 high school soccer game at Landis Field. September 10, 2021 Sean Simmers |[email protected]

The breakout of top-ranked southern Colombia and Governor Mifflin No.1 5A’s dominating victory over 6A contender Harrisburg were among the highlights of Week 4 of Pennsylvania High School football.

PennLive’s updated state rankings, sponsored by Renewal by Andersen of central Pennsylvania, are below. The teams are listed with the district, the record until September 20 and the previous ranking. NR-not classified

Class 6A Save Previous rank
1. Preparation of Saint-Joseph (12) 2-1 1
2. Pittsburgh CC (7) 3-1 3
3. La Salle HS College (12) 4-0 7
4. York center (3) 3-0 4
5. Pennsylvania (1) 4-0 5
6. Archbishop Bois (12) 3-1 2
7. Mount Lebanon (7) 4-0 6
8. Garnet Valley (1) 4-0 8
9. Park (11) 3-0 ten
10. Downtown East (1) 4-0 NR
Teams to watch: Central Dauphin East (3) 3-1, Harrisburg (3) 3-1, McDowell (10) 3-0, Nazareth (11) 3-1, North Allegheny (7) 3-1, York High ( 3) 3-1.
Class 5A Save Previous rank
1. Governor Mifflin (3) 4-0 1
2. Imhotep charter (12) 2-1 2
3. Preparation of the cathedral (10) 4-0 3
4. Gateway (7) 3-1 6
5. Upper Dublin (1) 3-1 4
6. Academy Park (1) 3-0 7
7. Moon (7) 4-0 8
8. Manheim Center (3) 4-0 9
9. Whitehall (11) 3-1 5
10. Township of Peters (7) 3-1 NR
Teams to watch: Chester (1) 4-0, South Fayette (7) 3-1, Strath Haven (1) 4-0, Unionville (1) 4-0.
Class 4A Save Previous rank
1. Thomas Jefferson (7) 3-0 1
2. New Jersey Shore (4) 4-0 2
3. Belle Vernon (7) 3-0 3
4. Bishop McDevitt (3) 2-1 4
5. Valley view (2) 4-0 6
6. Catholic Berks (3) 3-1 7
7. Aliquippa (7) 2-1 8
8. Allentown CC (11) 3-1 5
9. Northwest of Lehigh (11) 4-0 NR
10. McKeesport (7) 3-1 9
Teams to watch: Bishop Shanahan (1) 3-1, Bonner-Prendergast (12) 3-1, Hampton (7) 4-0, Pope John Paul II (1) 2-2.
Class 3A Save Previous rank
1. North Schuylkill (11) 4-0 1
2. Central Valley (7) 4-0 2
3. Wyomissing (3) 4-0 3
4. Notre Dame-Étang Vert (11) 4-0 4
5. Scranton Preparation (2) 3-0 5
6. Bedford (5) 4-0 6
7. Martinsbourg center (6) 4-0 7
8. Neumann-Goretti (12) 2-1 8
9. Northern Catholic (7) 4-0 9
10. Free field (9) 4-0 ten
Teams to watch: Avonworth (7) 3-1, Danville (4) 3-1, Loyalsock Township (4) 3-1, Penn Cambria (6) 4-0, Wyoming Area (2) 3-1.
Class 2A Save Previous rank
1. Southern Colombia (4) 4-0 1
2. Farrell (10) 3-0 2
3. Sto-Rox (7) 4-0 4
4. Washington (7) 4-0 5
5. Township of Richland (6) 3-1 3
6. Bellwood-Antis (6) 4-0 6
7. Windber (5) 4-0 7
8. Catholic Serra (7) 4-0 8
9. Wilmington (10) 2-1 9
10. Catholic York (3) 3-0 ten
Teams to watch: Conwell-Egan (12) 3-1, Karns City (9) 4-0, Ligonier Valley (7) 4-0, Mount Carmel (4) 3-1, Northern Lehigh (11) 2-2.
Class 1A Save Previous rank
1. Steelton-Highspire (3) 4-0 1
2. Old Forge (2) 3-0 2
3. Muncy (4) 3-1 4
4. Tri-Valley (11) 3-0 5
5. Canton (4) 4-0 7
6. Redbank Valley (9) 3-1 8
7. Juniata Valley (6) 3-0 9
8. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (7) 3-0 NR
9. Portage (6) 4-0 NR
10. Homer-Center (6) 3-1 NR
Teams to watch: Bishop Canevin (7) 4-0, Clairton (7) 1-2, Keystone (9) 3-0, Williams Valley (11) 3-1.

Follow Eric Epler on Twitter – @threejacker

Sign up for PennLive’s free high school sports newsletter



Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.