CANTERBURY RUGBY LEAGUE AWARD 2021 – LIST OF WINNERS

0

The full list of winners for the evening of the CRL 2021 Awards, held Wednesday evening at the Halswell Rugby League Clubrooms. Congratulations to all the clubs, players, coaches, staff, officials, administrators and volunteers honored for their efforts this season.

Canterbury Rugby League Senior Volunteer of the Year: Annette Pau’u (Riccarton Knights)

Rochelle MacPherson Trophy – Director of the year: Sally Nutira-Hoani (Hornby Panthers)

New Zealand Masters Cup – Manager of the year: Fina Fa’amoe (Eastern Eagles)

New Zealand Masters Cup – Trainer of the year: Jayton Manuel (Eagles of the East)

New Zealand Masters Cup – Coach of the Year: Jed Lawrie (Hornby Panthers)

RC Reddock Trophy – Club President of the Year: Hayden Jones (Northern Bulldogs)

Riccarton Presidents Trophy (Rank of presidents): Sydenham swans

Rogers Cup HB (18 years old) & Terry Cox Memorial Trophy (18 years old): Halswell’s hornets

Carol Crozier Trophy (Canterbury Cup round robin winners) & Fred Arnesen Trophy (winners of the Canterbury Cup Grade Grand Final): Marist Saints Papanui

Women’s Mary Brennan Trophy Annual Rugby League 9-a-side tournament and women’s club competition CRL New City Hotel Trophy (women’s round robin winners) and CRL Challenge Trophy (women’s grand final winners): Sydenham swans

Massetti Cup (CRL Men’s Premiership Round Robin) and Pat Smith Challenge Trophy (CRL Men’s Premiership Grand Final): Hornby Panthers

Poore Cup: Hornby Panthers

NATIONAL NATIONAL EVENTS NOMINATIONS

Match officials nominated for national NZRL competitions
Jordan chand
Owen Harvey
Reon Hatata
Darryn Hopewell
Johnny Lidgett
Daryl mataiti
Laurie McMahon
Gary Smallridge
Jason wilson

Match Managers nominated for national NZRL competitions
Beard Fletcher
Sean O’Loughlin
Andy Rowe
David williams
Sharon yang

NATIONAL HONORS

NZRL National 20s

MVP
Kyle Amer
George faaiva
Sincerely Harraway
Mapu Uasi
Elisale Vaifale (no trophy as of October 15 – NZRL shipment)
Christian Pese (18th man)

Top national scorer of the 20s of the NZRL

Mapu Uasi – 82 points

CANTERBURY RUGBY LEAGUE REPRESENTATIVE AWARD

19s

Canterbury 19s Rookie of the Year: Jayden mason-bon

Canterbury 19s Team Sportsman of the Year: David Chevalier

Canterbury 19s MVP: Jacob Tauamiti

CANTERBURY FOR WOMEN

Canterbury for women Rookie of the Year: Sherrane Maui

Canterbury Female Sportswoman of the Year: Sui Tauasa-Pauaraisa

Terri Ta’ase Canterbury MVP: Charntay Poko

NEW ERA CANTERBUY BULLS GLAZING

New Era Glazing Canterbury Bulls Rookie of the Year: George faaiva

New Era Glazing Canterbury Bulls Player of the Year: Sincerely Harraway

New Era Glazing Canterbury Bulls Sportsman of the Year: Sincerely Harraway

New Era Glazing Canterbury Bulls MVP: Sincerely Harraway

CRL SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

Gary Smallridge – In appreciation of 25 consecutive years as a premium umpire

PRESTIGIOUS CRL AWARD

CRL Shield – Club of the year: Northern Bulldogs

DV Syme Rosebowl – CRL Sportsman of the Year: Abraham Fonmoa (Celebration of Lions)

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.